

Ko ItakuraCB#6
Borussia Mönchengladbach·
Bundesliga·Defensa central
€8.00mValor de mercado#166 in Bundesliga
Últimos 5rating per match
VriendenLote01.11
Internationa18.11
UEFA Champio25.11
VriendenLote02.12
VriendenLote06.12
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
6.90Nov
7.20Dec
6.70Jan
Feb
Mar
6.80Apr
7.00May
7.50Jun
Jul
6.70Aug
5.90Sep
Oct
Partidos del clubBorussia Mönchengladbach
Cifras claveInternational Friendly Games · FIFA World Cup
Goles0
xG0.730.24 / 90
Asistencias10.34 / 90
xA0.030.01 / 90
Tiros10.34 / 90
Tiros a puerta1100%
Pases clave20.68 / 90
Pass accuracy94.8%
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Perfil del jugadorattributes and traits
Jugador Position average
Strengths
- Long balls
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: DC
Positions on the pitch
Disponibilidad
EstadoInjuredsince 26.09.2026
Missed matches11last 12 months
National team
Japan42 caps · 2 goals
Japan42 caps · 2 goalsContract until30/06/2030
Valor de mercado€8.00mMáximo: €15.00m (18/10/2023)
Season statsTemporada 2026
| Competición | Equipo | Temporada | PJ | Min | Calificación | G | A | G+A | TA | TR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Friendly Games | Japan | 2026 | 2 | 137 | 7.00 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
FIFA World Cup | Japan | 2026 | 2 | 129 | 7.45 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — |
Fichajes13
| Fecha | Temporada | Desde | Hasta | Costo | Valor de mercado |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20/08/2026 | 26/27 | Ajax | Mönchengladbach | €3.50m | €8.00m |
| 08/08/2025 | 25/26 | Mönchengladbach | Ajax | €10.50m | €12.00m |
| 02/07/2022 | 22/23 | Man City | Mönchengladbach | €5.00m | €5.00m |
| 30/06/2022 | 21/22 | FC Schalke 04 | Man City | Fin de cesión | €5.00m |
| 19/08/2021 | 21/22 | Man City | FC Schalke 04 | Cesión | €3.50m |
| 30/06/2021 | 20/21 | FC Groningen | Man City | Fin de cesión | €3.50m |
| 27/07/2020 | 20/21 | Man City | FC Groningen | Cesión | €800k |
| 30/06/2020 | 19/20 | FC Groningen | Man City | Fin de cesión | €800k |
| 15/01/2019 | 18/19 | Man City | FC Groningen | Cesión | €700k |
| 14/01/2019 | 18/19 | Kawasaki Front. | Man City | €1.10m | €700k |
| 31/12/2018 | 18/19 | Vegalta Sendai | Kawasaki Front. | Fin de cesión | €175k |
| 01/02/2018 | 17/18 | Kawasaki Front. | Vegalta Sendai | Cesión | €175k |
| 01/02/2015 | 14/15 | Frontale U18 | Kawasaki Front. | - | - |
Valor de mercado
€8.00m Actual€15.00m Máximo · 18/10/202328/05/2026 Último cambio
12.02.201528.05.2026
#166 Bundesliga#279 Centre-Back#19 Japan#4 Mönchengladbach#1.481 Worldwide#117 Year 1997
Value history
| Fecha | Edad | Club | Valor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/02/2015 | 18 | Kawasaki Frontale | €50k |
| 01/07/2015 | 18 | Kawasaki Frontale | €50k |
| 25/02/2016 | 19 | Kawasaki Frontale | €50k |
| 25/03/2017 | 20 | Kawasaki Frontale | €100k |
| 05/01/2018 | 20 | Kawasaki Frontale | €175k |
| 05/01/2019 | 21 | Kawasaki Frontale | €700k |
| 12/06/2019 | 22 | FC Groningen | €500k |
| 19/09/2019 | 22 | FC Groningen | €700k |
| 18/12/2019 | 22 | FC Groningen | €1.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 23 | FC Groningen | €800k |
| 14/10/2020 | 23 | FC Groningen | €800k |
| 06/01/2021 | 23 | FC Groningen | €1.30m |
| 09/03/2021 | 24 | FC Groningen | €3.00m |
| 19/05/2021 | 24 | FC Groningen | €3.50m |
| 15/12/2021 | 24 | FC Schalke 04 | €3.50m |
| 16/06/2022 | 25 | FC Schalke 04 | €5.00m |
| 21/09/2022 | 25 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €7.50m |
| 09/11/2022 | 25 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €7.50m |
| 23/12/2022 | 25 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €12.00m |
| 22/06/2023 | 26 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €12.00m |
| 18/10/2023 | 26 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €15.00m |
| 14/12/2023 | 26 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €15.00m |
| 29/05/2024 | 27 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €12.00m |
| 09/10/2024 | 27 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €15.00m |
| 20/12/2024 | 27 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €15.00m |
| 27/03/2025 | 28 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €12.00m |
| 05/06/2025 | 28 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | €12.00m |
| 02/12/2025 | 28 | Ajax Amsterdam | €10.00m |
| 28/05/2026 | 29 | Ajax Amsterdam | €8.00m |
Estadísticas xGall seasons
| Temporada | Liga | Club | PJ | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Dis | PC | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia M.Gladbach | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0 | 0.03 | 4 | 1 | 0.62 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGGoles esperados- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPPases clave- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Compañerossame club
Castrop JensMediocentro23age€10.00mvalue
Daiki HashiokaLateral derecho27age€1.50mvalue
Daniel BatzPortero35age€350kvalue
David HeroldLateral izquierdo23age€4.00mvalue
Enzo LeopoldMediocentro26age€4.00mvalue
Fabio ChiarodiaDefensa central21age€3.00mvalue
Florian NeuhausMediocentro29age€2.50mvalue
Franck HonoratExtremo derecho30age€7.00mvalue
1. FC Köln
FC St. Pauli
FSV Mainz 05
FIFA World Cup
Ajax
Mönchengladbach
Man City
FC Schalke 04
FC Groningen
Kawasaki Front.
Vegalta Sendai