

Yeray ÁlvarezCB#5
Athletic Club·
LaLiga·Defensa central
€900kValor de mercado#24 in Athletic Club · #444 in LaLiga
Últimos 5rating per match
LaLiga05.04
LaLiga21.04
LaLiga02.05
LaLiga10.05
LaLiga13.05
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
7.00Apr
6.40May
Jun
Jul
6.50Aug
7.00Sep
6.80Oct
Nov
Partidos del clubAthletic Club
Cifras claveCopa del Rey · LaLiga
Goles0
xG0.190.05 / 90
Asistencias10.18 / 90
xA0.590.17 / 90
Tiros40.73 / 90
Tiros a puerta00%
Pases clave30.55 / 90
Pass accuracy89.2%
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Perfil del jugadorattributes and traits
Jugador Position average
Strengths
No outstanding strengths
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: DC
Positions on the pitch
Realidad vs expectativareal vs esperado, por temporada
Goles vs xG
-0.3-0.125/26
-0.226/27
Goles xG · total 0 / 0.3
Asistencias vs xA
+0.3-0.125/26
+0.426/27
Asistencias xA · total 1 / 0.7
Barras por encima del xG: el jugador marca más de lo que sugiere la calidad de sus ocasiones; una racha larga por debajo suele ser un problema de definición, una corta — varianza.
Disponibilidad
EstadoAvailable14 matches in 12 months
Missed matches1last 12 months
National teamEspaña0 caps · 0 goals
Contract until30/06/2028
Valor de mercado€900kMáximo: €30.00m (20/12/2019)
Season statsTemporada 26/27
| Competición | Equipo | Temporada | PJ | Min | Calificación | G | A | G+A | TA | TR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Copa del Rey | Athletic Club | 26/27 | 1 | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
LaLiga | Athletic Club | 26/27 | 5 | 405 | 6.74 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — |
Fichajes7
| Fecha | Temporada | Desde | Hasta | Costo | Valor de mercado |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/07/2026 | 08/09 | Danok Bat Yth. | Bilbao Youth | ? | €900k |
| 01/07/2026 | 07/08 | Barakaldo CF Yo | Danok Bat Yth. | ? | €900k |
| 01/07/2026 | 11/12 | Bilbao Youth | Bilbao U18 | - | €900k |
| 01/07/2016 | 16/17 | Bilbao Athletic | Athletic Club | - | €700k |
| 01/07/2014 | 14/15 | CD Basconia | Bilbao Athletic | - | - |
| 01/07/2013 | 13/14 | Bilbao U19 | CD Basconia | - | - |
| 01/07/2012 | 12/13 | Bilbao U18 | Bilbao U19 | - | - |
Valor de mercado
€900k Actual€30.00m Máximo · 20/12/201905/06/2026 Último cambio
01.07.201505.06.2026
#24 Athletic Club#1.602 Centre-Back#444 LaLiga#587 Spain#8.819 Worldwide#358 Year 1995
Value history
| Fecha | Edad | Club | Valor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/07/2015 | 20 | Bilbao Athletic | €500k |
| 20/11/2015 | 20 | Bilbao Athletic | €600k |
| 22/02/2016 | 21 | Bilbao Athletic | €700k |
| 15/07/2016 | 21 | Athletic Bilbao | €600k |
| 01/08/2016 | 21 | Athletic Bilbao | €1.00m |
| 24/01/2017 | 22 | Athletic Bilbao | €7.50m |
| 29/03/2017 | 22 | Athletic Bilbao | €10.00m |
| 05/06/2017 | 22 | Athletic Bilbao | €15.00m |
| 01/01/2018 | 22 | Athletic Bilbao | €7.50m |
| 22/03/2018 | 23 | Athletic Bilbao | €15.00m |
| 30/05/2018 | 23 | Athletic Bilbao | €15.00m |
| 21/12/2018 | 23 | Athletic Bilbao | €15.00m |
| 11/06/2019 | 24 | Athletic Bilbao | €25.00m |
| 20/12/2019 | 24 | Athletic Bilbao | €30.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 25 | Athletic Bilbao | €24.00m |
| 08/10/2020 | 25 | Athletic Bilbao | €24.00m |
| 05/01/2021 | 25 | Athletic Bilbao | €20.00m |
| 10/06/2021 | 26 | Athletic Bilbao | €20.00m |
| 30/12/2021 | 26 | Athletic Bilbao | €15.00m |
| 03/06/2022 | 27 | Athletic Bilbao | €13.00m |
| 07/11/2022 | 27 | Athletic Bilbao | €15.00m |
| 13/06/2023 | 28 | Athletic Bilbao | €15.00m |
| 13/10/2023 | 28 | Athletic Bilbao | €12.00m |
| 22/12/2023 | 28 | Athletic Bilbao | €10.00m |
| 07/06/2024 | 29 | Athletic Bilbao | €8.00m |
| 27/12/2024 | 29 | Athletic Bilbao | €7.50m |
| 09/06/2025 | 30 | Athletic Bilbao | €7.00m |
| 02/10/2025 | 30 | Athletic Bilbao | €2.50m |
| 12/12/2025 | 30 | Athletic Bilbao | €1.00m |
| 05/06/2026 | 31 | Athletic Bilbao | €900k |
Estadísticas xGall seasons
| Temporada | Liga | Club | PJ | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Dis | PC | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | La liga | Athletic Club | 4 | 321 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 1 | 0.59 | 3 | 2 | 1.79 |
| 2025 | La liga | Athletic Club | 7 | 517 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0 | 0.11 | 1 | 3 | 2.19 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGGoles esperados- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPPases clave- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Compañerossame club
Aitor ParedesDefensa central26age€7.50mvalue
Alejandro Berenguer RemiroExtremo izquierdo31age€4.00mvalue
Alejandro RegoMediocentro23age€5.00mvalue
Aymeric LaporteDefensa central32age€8.00mvalue
Beñat Gerenabarrena ZendoiaMediocentro23age€1.00mvalue
Beñat PradosMediocentro25age€15.00mvalue
Daniel VivianDefensa central27age€20.00mvalue
Gorka GuruzetaDelantero centro29age€5.00mvalue
Athletic Club
Real Sociedad
Prat
Getafe
Operario-PR
Copa del Rey
LaLiga
Barakaldo CF Yo
Bilbao Athletic
CD Basconia
Bilbao U19