
Joël SchmiedCB#2
F. C. Colonia·
Bundesliga·Defensa central
€3.00mValor de mercado#287 in Bundesliga
Últimos 5rating per match
FCUL27.10
SGEV16.10
BMGL11.10
FWKV24.08
FCBV16.05Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
6.10Nov
Dec
Jan
6.30Feb
Mar
Apr
6.20May
Jun
Jul
6.50Aug
Sep
7.20Oct
Cifras claveDFB Pokal · Bundesliga
Goles0
xG0.00
Asistencias0
xA0.00
Tiros10.50 / 90
Tiros a puerta00%
Pases clave0
Pass accuracy89.9%
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Perfil del jugadorattributes and traits
Strengths
No outstanding strengths
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: DC
Positions on the pitch
Disponibilidad
EstadoInjuredsince 22.02.2026
Missed matches13last 12 months
National teamSwitzerland U202 caps · 0 goals
Contract until30/06/2029
Valor de mercado€3.00mMáximo: €3.50m (14/10/2025)
Season statsTemporada 26/27
| Competición | Equipo | Temporada | PJ | Min | Calificación | G | A | G+A | TA | TR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DFB Pokal | 1. FC Köln | 26/27 | 2 | 98 | 7.05 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
Bundesliga | 1. FC Köln | 26/27 | 4 | 82 | 7.05 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
Fichajes12
| Fecha | Temporada | Desde | Hasta | Costo | Valor de mercado |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13/01/2025 | 24/25 | FC Sion | 1.FC Köln | €2.50m | €2.00m |
| 23/08/2021 | 21/22 | FC Vaduz | FC Sion | ? | €1.00m |
| 21/08/2020 | 20/21 | Young Boys | FC Vaduz | ? | €400k |
| 03/08/2020 | 19/20 | FC Wil 1900 | Young Boys | Fin de cesión | €400k |
| 02/07/2019 | 19/20 | Young Boys | FC Wil 1900 | Cesión | €200k |
| 01/07/2019 | 19/20 | BSC YB U21 | Young Boys | - | €200k |
| 30/06/2019 | 18/19 | Rapperswil-Jona | BSC YB U21 | Fin de cesión | €200k |
| 23/11/2018 | 18/19 | BSC YB U21 | Rapperswil-Jona | Cesión | €25k |
| 21/11/2018 | 18/19 | FC Breitenrain | BSC YB U21 | Fin de cesión | €25k |
| 01/07/2018 | 18/19 | BSC YB U21 | FC Breitenrain | Cesión | €25k |
| 01/07/2016 | 16/17 | BSC YB U18 | BSC YB U21 | - | - |
| 01/07/2014 | 14/15 | BSC YB U16 | BSC YB U18 | - | - |
Valor de mercado
€3.00m Actual€3.50m Máximo · 14/10/202527/05/2026 Último cambio
08.01.201827.05.2026
#13 1.FC Köln#287 Bundesliga#619 Centre-Back#42 Switzerland#3.484 Worldwide#263 Year 1998
Value history
| Fecha | Edad | Club | Valor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/01/2018 | 19 | BSC Young Boys U21 | €25k |
| 10/07/2018 | 19 | FC Breitenrain | €25k |
| 21/01/2019 | 20 | FC Rapperswil-Jona | €200k |
| 04/06/2019 | 20 | FC Rapperswil-Jona | €200k |
| 07/10/2019 | 21 | FC Wil 1900 | €275k |
| 06/01/2020 | 21 | FC Wil 1900 | €350k |
| 08/04/2020 | 21 | FC Wil 1900 | €325k |
| 31/07/2020 | 21 | FC Wil 1900 | €400k |
| 28/12/2020 | 22 | FC Vaduz | €400k |
| 15/04/2021 | 22 | FC Vaduz | €500k |
| 23/06/2021 | 22 | FC Vaduz | €1.00m |
| 03/01/2022 | 23 | FC Sion | €700k |
| 28/03/2022 | 23 | FC Sion | €500k |
| 08/06/2022 | 23 | FC Sion | €500k |
| 10/11/2022 | 24 | FC Sion | €500k |
| 07/06/2023 | 24 | FC Sion | €700k |
| 21/12/2023 | 25 | FC Sion | €500k |
| 31/05/2024 | 25 | FC Sion | €600k |
| 27/09/2024 | 26 | FC Sion | €1.00m |
| 23/12/2024 | 26 | FC Sion | €2.00m |
| 19/06/2025 | 26 | 1.FC Köln | €2.00m |
| 14/10/2025 | 27 | 1.FC Köln | €3.50m |
| 19/12/2025 | 27 | 1.FC Köln | €3.50m |
| 27/05/2026 | 27 | 1.FC Köln | €3.00m |
Estadísticas xGall seasons
| Temporada | Liga | Club | PJ | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Dis | PC | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Cologne | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | Bundesliga | FC Cologne | 16 | 1090 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0 | 0.15 | 4 | 2 | 2.94 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGGoles esperados- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPPases clave- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Compañerossame club
Alessio Castro-MontesLateral derecho29age€2.50mvalue
Borna SosaLateral izquierdo28age€3.00mvalue
Ellyes SkhiriMediocentro defensivo31age€5.00mvalue
Gideon MensahLateral izquierdo28age€4.00mvalue
Gil NevesMediocentro18age-value
Imad RondicDelantero centro27age€750kvalue
Jahmai Simpson-PuseyDefensa central20age€9.00mvalue
Jan ThielmannExtremo derecho24age€5.00mvalue
DFB Pokal
1. FC Köln
Bundesliga
FC Sion
FC Vaduz
Young Boys
FC Wil 1900
BSC YB U21
Rapperswil-Jona
FC Breitenrain
BSC Young Boys U21