

Walter Daniel BenítezGK#44
€4.00mValor de mercado#452 in Premier League
Últimos 5rating per match
UEFA Confere11.12
UEFA Confere18.12
EFL Cup23.12
FA Cup10.01
Premier Leag15.03
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
7.80Dec
6.20Jan
Feb
7.00Mar
Apr
May
Jun
6.50Jul
6.40Aug
8.00Sep
6.50Oct
Nov
Partidos del clubCrystal Palace Football Club
Cifras clavePremier League · UEFA Europa League · EFL Cup
Saves252.78 / 90
Goles en contra161.78 / 90
Clean sheets333%
Pass accuracy60.8%
Minutes8109 partidos
Calificación6.990Y 0R
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Perfil del jugadorattributes and traits
Strengths
No outstanding strengths
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: GK
Positions on the pitch
Disponibilidad
EstadoAvailable22 matches in 12 months
National team
Argentina1 caps · 0 goals
Argentina1 caps · 0 goalsContract until30/06/2028
Valor de mercado€4.00mMáximo: €14.00m (30/05/2022)
Season statsTemporada 26/27
| Competición | Equipo | Temporada | PJ | Min | Calificación | G | A | G+A | TA | TR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premier League | Crystal Palace | 26/27 | 5 | 450 | 6.88 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
UEFA Europa League | Crystal Palace | 26/27 | 3 | 270 | 7.10 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
| EFL Cup | Crystal Palace | 26/27 | 1 | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
Fichajes4
| Fecha | Temporada | Desde | Hasta | Costo | Valor de mercado |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/07/2025 | 25/26 | PSV | Crystal Palace | Traspaso libre | €7.50m |
| 01/07/2022 | 22/23 | Nice | PSV | Traspaso libre | €14.00m |
| 01/07/2016 | 16/17 | Quilmes | Nice | Traspaso libre | €3.50m |
| 01/07/2014 | 14/15 | Quilmes U20 | Quilmes | - | €150k |
Valor de mercado
€4.00m Actual€14.00m Máximo · 30/05/202203/06/2026 Último cambio
10.02.201403.06.2026
#135 Argentina#27 Crystal Palace#136 Goalkeeper#452 Premier League#2.716 Worldwide#28 Year 1993
Value history
| Fecha | Edad | Club | Valor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/02/2014 | 21 | Unknown | €150k |
| 10/01/2015 | 21 | Quilmes AC | €600k |
| 14/07/2015 | 22 | Quilmes AC | €1.80m |
| 06/02/2016 | 23 | Quilmes AC | €3.50m |
| 13/07/2016 | 23 | OGC Nice | €3.50m |
| 01/11/2016 | 23 | OGC Nice | €2.50m |
| 16/01/2017 | 23 | OGC Nice | €2.00m |
| 01/06/2017 | 24 | OGC Nice | €1.50m |
| 24/01/2018 | 25 | OGC Nice | €3.50m |
| 04/06/2018 | 25 | OGC Nice | €3.50m |
| 17/12/2018 | 25 | OGC Nice | €7.00m |
| 07/03/2019 | 26 | OGC Nice | €8.50m |
| 03/06/2019 | 26 | OGC Nice | €10.00m |
| 19/12/2019 | 26 | OGC Nice | €10.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 27 | OGC Nice | €8.00m |
| 15/10/2020 | 27 | OGC Nice | €10.00m |
| 04/06/2021 | 28 | OGC Nice | €10.00m |
| 16/12/2021 | 28 | OGC Nice | €12.00m |
| 30/05/2022 | 29 | OGC Nice | €14.00m |
| 11/11/2022 | 29 | PSV Eindhoven | €12.00m |
| 23/06/2023 | 30 | PSV Eindhoven | €12.00m |
| 15/12/2023 | 30 | PSV Eindhoven | €12.00m |
| 18/03/2024 | 31 | PSV Eindhoven | €13.00m |
| 31/05/2024 | 31 | PSV Eindhoven | €13.00m |
| 17/12/2024 | 31 | PSV Eindhoven | €12.00m |
| 28/03/2025 | 32 | PSV Eindhoven | €10.00m |
| 28/05/2025 | 32 | PSV Eindhoven | €7.50m |
| 17/10/2025 | 32 | Crystal Palace | €6.00m |
| 09/12/2025 | 32 | Crystal Palace | €5.00m |
| 03/06/2026 | 33 | Crystal Palace | €4.00m |
Estadísticas xGall seasons
| Temporada | Liga | Club | PJ | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Dis | PC | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | EPL | Crystal Palace | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 |
| 2025 | EPL | Crystal Palace | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGGoles esperados- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPPases clave- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Compañerossame club
Adam WhartonMediocentro defensivo22age€70.00mvalue
Anan KhalailiLateral derecho22age€23.00mvalue
Axel DisasiDefensa central28age€15.00mvalue
Ben ChilwellLateral izquierdo29age€10.00mvalue
Chadi RiadDefensa central23age€20.00mvalue
Cheick DoucouréMediocentro defensivo26age€10.00mvalue
Chris RichardsDefensa central26age€28.00mvalue
Daichi KamadaMediocentro30age€10.00mvalue
Premier League
Tottenham
Fulham
Newcastle
Beşiktaş
Brighton
Premier League
Crystal Palace
UEFA Europa League
PSV
Nice
Quilmes