

Thomas MeunierRB#12
Sunderland Association Football Club·
Premier League·Lateral derecho
€1.50mValor de mercado#492 in Premier League
Últimos 5rating per match
Ligue 105.12
UEFA Europa 11.12
Ligue 114.12
Coupe de Fra20.12
Ligue 103.01
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
6.90Dec
6.40Jan
Feb
7.10Mar
7.10Apr
7.20May
6.60Jun
7.10Jul
6.70Aug
6.60Sep
6.60Oct
Nov
Partidos del clubSunderland Association Football Club
Cifras clavePremier League · EFL Cup · UEFA Europa League
Goles0
xG0.560.15 / 90
Asistencias20.34 / 90
xA0.010.00 / 90
Tiros81.37 / 90
Tiros a puerta450%
Pases clave40.68 / 90
Pass accuracy81.6%
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Perfil del jugadorattributes and traits
Jugador Position average
Strengths
No outstanding strengths
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: DR
Positions on the pitch
Disponibilidad
EstadoInjuredsince 26.01.2026
Missed matches9last 12 months
National team
Belgium83 caps · 10 goals
Belgium83 caps · 10 goalsContract until30/06/2028
Valor de mercado€1.50mMáximo: €35.00m (17/12/2018)
Season statsTemporada 26/27
| Competición | Equipo | Temporada | PJ | Min | Calificación | G | A | G+A | TA | TR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premier League | Sunderland | 26/27 | 7 | 448 | 6.60 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| EFL Cup | Sunderland | 26/27 | 2 | 55 | 6.65 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — |
UEFA Europa League | Sunderland | 26/27 | 1 | 23 | 6.80 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
Fichajes8
| Fecha | Temporada | Desde | Hasta | Costo | Valor de mercado |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15/07/2026 | 26/27 | Lille | Sunderland | Traspaso libre | €1.50m |
| 19/07/2024 | 24/25 | Trabzonspor | Lille | Traspaso libre | €2.50m |
| 07/02/2024 | 23/24 | Dortmund | Trabzonspor | Traspaso libre | €2.50m |
| 01/07/2020 | 20/21 | PSG | Dortmund | Traspaso libre | €24.00m |
| 03/07/2016 | 16/17 | Club Brugge | PSG | €6.00m | €6.00m |
| 01/07/2011 | 11/12 | RE Virton | Club Brugge | €200k | €300k |
| 01/07/2009 | 09/10 | RE Virton U19 | RE Virton | - | - |
| 01/07/2006 | 06/07 | Standard Yth | RE Virton U19 | Traspaso libre | - |
Valor de mercado
€1.50m Actual€35.00m Máximo · 17/12/201801/06/2026 Último cambio
25.01.201101.06.2026
#131 Belgium#492 Premier League#404 Right-Back#23 Sunderland#5.941 Worldwide#33 Year 1991
Value history
| Fecha | Edad | Club | Valor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25/01/2011 | 19 | Royal Excelsior Virton | €300k |
| 12/08/2011 | 19 | Club Brugge KV | €700k |
| 05/01/2012 | 20 | Club Brugge KV | €1.50m |
| 16/10/2012 | 21 | Club Brugge KV | €2.00m |
| 25/06/2013 | 21 | Club Brugge KV | €2.20m |
| 10/02/2014 | 22 | Club Brugge KV | €3.50m |
| 28/06/2014 | 22 | Club Brugge KV | €3.50m |
| 07/01/2015 | 23 | Club Brugge KV | €3.50m |
| 24/03/2015 | 23 | Club Brugge KV | €4.50m |
| 24/06/2015 | 23 | Club Brugge KV | €6.00m |
| 22/10/2015 | 24 | Club Brugge KV | €7.00m |
| 07/02/2016 | 24 | Club Brugge KV | €7.00m |
| 14/04/2016 | 24 | Club Brugge KV | €6.00m |
| 01/06/2016 | 24 | Club Brugge KV | €6.00m |
| 13/07/2016 | 24 | Paris Saint-Germain | €6.00m |
| 16/01/2017 | 25 | Paris Saint-Germain | €7.50m |
| 01/06/2017 | 25 | Paris Saint-Germain | €9.00m |
| 24/01/2018 | 26 | Paris Saint-Germain | €15.00m |
| 04/06/2018 | 26 | Paris Saint-Germain | €15.00m |
| 24/10/2018 | 27 | Paris Saint-Germain | €25.00m |
| 17/12/2018 | 27 | Paris Saint-Germain | €35.00m |
| 03/06/2019 | 27 | Paris Saint-Germain | €30.00m |
| 19/12/2019 | 28 | Paris Saint-Germain | €30.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 28 | Paris Saint-Germain | €24.00m |
| 26/11/2020 | 29 | Borussia Dortmund | €18.00m |
| 10/02/2021 | 29 | Borussia Dortmund | €18.00m |
| 31/03/2021 | 29 | Borussia Dortmund | €12.00m |
| 26/05/2021 | 29 | Borussia Dortmund | €12.00m |
| 22/12/2021 | 30 | Borussia Dortmund | €9.00m |
| 09/06/2022 | 30 | Borussia Dortmund | €6.50m |
| 09/11/2022 | 31 | Borussia Dortmund | €6.50m |
| 22/06/2023 | 31 | Borussia Dortmund | €5.00m |
| 18/10/2023 | 32 | Borussia Dortmund | €3.00m |
| 14/12/2023 | 32 | Borussia Dortmund | €2.50m |
| 15/03/2024 | 32 | Trabzonspor | €2.50m |
| 31/05/2024 | 32 | Trabzonspor | €2.50m |
| 10/12/2024 | 33 | LOSC Lille | €2.00m |
| 03/06/2025 | 33 | LOSC Lille | €2.00m |
| 15/12/2025 | 34 | LOSC Lille | €1.80m |
| 01/06/2026 | 34 | LOSC Lille | €1.50m |
Estadísticas xGall seasons
| Temporada | Liga | Club | PJ | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Dis | PC | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | EPL | Sunderland | 4 | 329 | 0 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0 | 0.01 | 7 | 1 | 1.33 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGGoles esperados- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPPases clave- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Compañerossame club
Abdoullah BaInterior derecho23age€1.50mvalue
Aji AleseDefensa central25age€700kvalue
Alan BrowneMediocentro31age€2.00mvalue
Brian BrobbeyDelantero centro24age€40.00mvalue
Chemsdine TalbiExtremo derecho21age€25.00mvalue
Chris RiggMediapunta19age€25.00mvalue
Daniel BallardDefensa central26age€20.00mvalue
Dayann MéthalieLateral izquierdo20age€18.00mvalue
Coventry
Brentford
Leeds
Lech Poznan
Bournemouth
Premier League
Sunderland
UEFA Europa League
Lille
Trabzonspor
Dortmund
PSG
Club Brugge
RE Virton